FFlooringFlow

Carpet seam layout shouldn't need a Windows machine, or a licence for every estimator.

Every other takeoff product in this category is a Windows desktop app billed per seat. FlooringFlow draws a carpet cut plan in a browser tab, at one price for the whole company — and there are real things it doesn't do, which are on this page too.

It runs in a browser. Theirs don't.

Cyncly Measure Standard and Premier are Windows-only per Cyncly's own pricing page. MeasureSquare's MS8 desktop is Windows-only — its Cloud product is storage, not takeoff. FloorRight is Windows-only too. None of the four run on a Mac. FlooringFlow runs on whatever's already in your truck.

One price for the company, not one for every person

For a single estimator we are not the cheapest: Cyncly Measure Mobile is $86/mo and MeasureSquare's entry tier is $49-54, against our $89.99 Pro. Both of theirs are PER SEAT. Put three people on it and they are $258 and $150-162; we are $169.99 for up to ten, flat — and that price is the whole business, not the takeoff alone.

No onboarding invoice, no sales call

MeasureSquare publishes a $400 starter kit and $199 per person per day for training classes. RFMS is a quote-and-implementation sale. FlooringFlow has a permanent free tier — sign up and run a takeoff today, no card.

It's mostly two companies now

Cyncly has rolled up the category: it owns RFMS, Pacific Solutions (FloorRight, acquired July 2023) and Broadlume/RollMaster. So RFMS Measure, Measure Premier and FloorRight are one vendor. MeasureSquare is the main independent. Pacific Solutions has said all new development is shifting to RFMS Measure, which makes FloorRight a wind-down product worth knowing about before you buy into it.

Generic field-service tools like Jobber and Housecall Pro come up on price, but they don't do flooring takeoff at all — no carton counts, no per-step stairs, no waste model. Different shelf.

Side by side, on published figures

Prices below are each vendor's own published pricing where it exists, and “not published” where it doesn't.

 FlooringFlowCyncly / RFMS MeasureMeasureSquareFloorRightFloorzap
Takeoff platformAny browser — Mac, Windows, iPad, ChromebookWindows only (Measure Standard & Premier)MS8 desktop is Windows only; Cloud is storage, not takeoffWindows onlyNo measurement engine — integrates MeasureSquare
Runs on a MacYesNoNoNon/a
One estimator, per month$89.99 Pro — free tier to try it, no card$86/mo — Measure Mobile or Standard ($809/yr)$49-54/mo — Retail tierNot published$399/mo + one-time setup fee
Five people, per month$169.99 Team — up to ten, flat~$430 — five seats at $86~$245-270 — five users at $49-54Not published$399/mo + one-time setup fee
PDF / blueprint takeoffNot offeredPremier tier only — $242/mo ($2,400/yr)Multi-Family tier and up — from $164/moYes (price not published)No
Carpet & sheet vinyl seam layoutYes — cut plan, seam placement and a scale diagramYesYesYesNo
Cheapest tier WITH seam layout$89.99 — and on the free tier too$86/mo and up$49-54/mo and upNot publishedn/a
Bluetooth laser measurementYes — Leica DISTO confirmed; Bosch BLE supported, untestedLeica DISTOLeica, DeWALT, Moasure, Hilti, Stabila, BoschLeica DISTONo
LiDAR room captureNoiPhone / iPad ProNot publishedNoNo
Pricing modelFlat, per company — Team covers up to 10 usersPer seat, per monthPer user, per monthNot publishedPer month plus setup
Published onboarding feesNone — self-serveNot published$400 starter kit; $199/person/day classesNot publishedOne-time setup fee, amount not published
Free optionPermanent free tier, no cardDemoTrialNot publishedNot published

Sources: Cyncly and MeasureSquare pricing pages, Capterra, Software Advice and Software Connect listings, researched September 2026. MeasureSquare's published tier prices differ between its own page and third-party listings ($49 vs $54 entry; $179 vs $197 for the Windows Commercial tier), likely annual versus month-to-month — we show the range rather than pick one. FloorRight publishes no pricing anywhere we could find. Vendors change pricing, run promotions and negotiate deals we can't see; treat these as directional and check each vendor's own site.

Where they beat us

Four things the incumbents genuinely do better. If any of them is your business, buy theirs — we would rather you read this here than find it on a bid.

Reading a plan
Their higher tiers import a PDF or a blueprint and take off from it. FlooringFlow does not — you enter dimensions, rectangle by rectangle. There's no drawing canvas and no auto-tracing. If you bid multi-family off architect's plans all day, that is a real gap and it is theirs.
LiDAR and hardware breadth
Cyncly captures rooms with LiDAR on Pro-model iPhones and iPads; nothing here does. FlooringFlow pairs with a Bluetooth laser — confirmed on a Leica DISTO, and it knows Bosch's BLE frame without having been tested against one — but MeasureSquare's list of supported instruments is longer than ours and we are not going to pretend otherwise.
Doorways, and where a seam lands against one
Nothing in FlooringFlow records where your openings are, so seams are placed against the room's rectangles rather than against a doorway. The cut diagram says so on every room and prints the seam offsets, so you can walk the lines before cutting — but a package that models the openings will place them better.
Depth of the back office
RFMS and RollMaster are full flooring ERPs with decades behind them — inventory, purchasing, multi-branch, accounting integrations. FlooringFlow is a small, flat-priced system for a small shop, and it is not pretending otherwise.

More detail on exactly what the engines cover is on the hard-surface takeoff page and the carpet and roll-goods page.

Run a takeoff on your next bid — free, in your browser.

No credit card, no sales call, no Windows machine, no starter kit.